NY F88516 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, identified as style MH4015, described as a “Woven Pooh Fall Girl’s Tote”, is a child’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of textile materials consisting of 51% wool, 48% rayon and 1% polyester. The bag has a textile interior lining and it measures approximately 6“(H) x 6 ½”(W). The bag has a single self-fabric carry strap and it is secured by means of a top metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style MH4015 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbag, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This product is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. HTS 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division