NY F88499 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.3031 Mr. Morgan Okada M. Bowers & Co., Inc. 521 Ala Moana Blvd., #210 Honolulu, HI 96813 RE: The tariff classification of coin purses and a travel pouch from China. Dear Mr. Okada: In your letter dated May 31st, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as "100% rayon jewelry pouches". Three pouches were submitted, each with an exterior surface of 100% rayon that is lightly padded. The interior of each pouch is lined and has no additional features. Three sizes were submitted: small, medium, and large. The pouches are not specially shaped and fitted to hold jewelry. The small and medium sized pouches are designed to contain items normally carried in the pocket or handbag and the larger pouch is designed to hold various personal effects. The smallest of the three measures approximately 2 1/4 x 2 3/4 and is secured by a front flap with a snap closure. The medium sized pouch measures approximately 3 1/2" x 3 1/8" and is secured by a full-width zippered closure and a front flap with a snap closure. The larger size pouch measures approximately 4" x 4 1/2" and is secured by a full-width zippered closure and front flap with a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the small and medium sized pouches will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the larger pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division