NY F88497 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F88497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.6000 Mr. Mike Monahan Logistics Manager Vestel USA, Inc. 1804 Noth Shoreline Blvd. Suite 140 Mountain View, CA 94043 RE: The tariff classification of Internet appliances from Turkey Dear Mr. Monahan: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as an Internet appliance. There are two basic SKU ‘s. The first is a 15” CRT monitor keyboard. The second is a 10” LCD screen with keyboard. They each have the following features in common: X86 processor capable of operating systems System BUS logic, compatible with LINUX, MS, CE, QNX operating systems .28 mm dot pitch, 16 bit color at 75 Hz Keyboard No mouse touchpad on keyboard 56 kbps modem The difference between the two products is the screen; one is a 15” CRT monitor, the other is a 10” LCD screen. The applicable subheading for the Internet appliances will be 8517.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Other apparatus, for carrier-line systems or for digital line systems: Telegraphic: For carrier-current line systems. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division