NY F88491 June 19, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F88491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a 15 HR Candle from China. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated June 16, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #97227, 15 HR Candle, is a scented votive candle that measures approximately 2" in height and 1-1/2" in diameter and is wrapped in cellophane. The candle will be imported in assorted colors. The applicable subheading for Item #97227, 15 HR Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #97227, 15 HR Candle, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division