NY F88474 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Label It, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style L12366(05YK) is a men’s vest constructed from knit and woven fabrics. The entire front of the garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, brushed terry fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The entire rear panel is constructed from 100 cotton woven twill fabric. Style L12366(05YK) features a V-neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; oversized armholes; a welt pocket on the left chest; welt pockets below the waist; two button tabs at each side of the rear panel at the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The welt pockets have woven fabric edging. The entire front of the garment is constructed from knit fabric which imparts the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style L12366(05YK) will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style L12366(05YK) falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division