NY F88471 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 F88471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4008.21.0000 Ms. Pamela Pinter Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc. 151-02 132nd Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of rubber strip from France. Dear Ms. Pinter: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, on behalf of Plymouth Francaise, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The strip is approximately 3/8 inch in width. It will be imported in rolls. It is said to be composed of vulcanized noncellular natural rubber. The applicable subheading for the rubber strip will be 4008.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of noncellular rubber: plates, sheets and strip. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division