NY F88462 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 14, 2000, on behalf of Magid Handbags Div. Of Y&S, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, identified as style number 442, is a double handle handbag manufactured with an exterior surface wholly of twisted paper yarns. The interior of the bag consists of a lined, single compartment with an open wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 8”(H) x 13”(W) with a 5” base. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 442 will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division