NY F88458 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 F88458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Astra Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong, Korea, China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style M01-07 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style M01-07 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long, sleeves with elasticized capping; a zippered pocket on the left chest; a zippered inside pocket on the right chest; zippered slant pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. There are 100 percent nylon woven fabric overlays on the front and rear yokes, the collar, and the top portion of the sleeves. The applicable subheading for Style M01-07 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style M01-07 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, Korea, China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division