NY F88457 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F88457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Astra Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from Taiwan, Hong Kong, China or Korea. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. You submitted two samples. Style M01-02 is a 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening with a left over right seven button closure, a back yoke, two flapped buttoned breast pockets, an one buttoned flapped pocket on one sleeve and a hemmed bottom. Style M01-04 is a 100% cotton woven corduroy shirt. The garment features two button cuffs, one button sleeve plackets, a buttoned collar, a back yoke, a full frontal opening with a left over right seven button closure, one breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles M01-02 and M01-04 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Styles M01-02 and M01-04 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, Hong Kong, China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division