PD F88447 June 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 F88447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. Michael W. Moser Grace International Customs Brokers, Inc. 145-119 Guy Brewer Blvd. Springfield Gardens, NY 11434-5279 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit bolero jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Moser: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Teri John Sports, Inc. located at 530 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10018. The sample submitted, style number K113, is a woman's bolero style jacket constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The garment has long sleeves and a full-front opening with no closures. The jacket is above the waist in length and has one back panel and two front panels, which are curved along the edges. There is embroidery and appliques on the front panels and ribbon trim along the edges of the garment. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted or crocheted of wool. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem plus 60.2 cents per kilogram. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport