PD F88435 June 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F88435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International. The submitted sample, identified by style number 29411and described as a top, is a woman’s sweater composed of 100% overwashed wool reverse jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. A specification sheet has been provided with your submission which describes the item as a jacket. The sweater features a removable hood with five button attachments, pointed collar, full frontal opening with a single button and snap closure at the neck, three toggle closures, long hemmed sleeves, woven partial lining sewn into the back yoke, two patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom which extends above the mid-thigh. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s . The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport