NY F88428 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F88428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Robert Horowitz Stutz-Horowitz Co., Inc. 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Thailand. Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated June 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of blanket. The blanket will be made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. It will measure 50 inches by 60 inches. The submitted blanket is dark gray in color and the edges are finished with a gray overcast stitch. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division