NY F88421 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F88421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Bis-(trifluoromethyl)-benzaldehyde, CAS 401-95-6 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3,5-Bis-(trifluoromethyl)-benzaldehyde, CAS 401-95-6 is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3,5-Bis-(trifluoromethyl)-benzaldehyde will be 2913.00.4000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic halogenated sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division