NY F88420 June 21, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F88420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,1,1-Trifluoroacetone (CAS 421-50-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,1,1-Trilfluoroacetone which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division