NY F88417 June 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F88417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Singapore; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Masco: This ruling replaces New York binding ruling letter F86486, dated May 30, 2000, in which a typographical error was made referring to the style name NavelDT121S. The correct style name is NavalDT121S. Replacement ruling letter F88417 reads as follows: In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style NavalDT121S, is a woman's lower hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a partial opening at the neck that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The jacket has a hood with a drawcord tightening. The hood can be rolled up and concealed within the garment's collar by three "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The garment features two double entry front pockets with flap closures at the waist, a zippered pocket on the lower right portion of the rear panel, long sleeves secured by a tab with a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the cuffs and grommets under each armhole used for ventilation. A textile label with the "Faconnable" tradename is sewn to the flap of the left front pocket. The garment also has a left side seam zipper opening and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: other: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division