NY F88347 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045; 6110.20.2075; 6102.20.0010 Mr. Anand Kumarasamy Wagon Wheel Knit Works 9 – Thillai Nagar, KNP Colony, Tirupur, TN – 641 608 - India RE: The tariff classification of four knit garments from India Dear Mr. Kumarasamy: In your letter dated May 31, 2000 and an e-mail message sent on June 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Style number SB/CN/530 is a unisex sweatshirt that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, heavy weight knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirt features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a front kangaroo pocket in the waist area; and a rib knit bottom. A “MICHIGAN” applique is sewn on the front chest. Style number SB/HS/530 is a unisex sweatshirt that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, heavy weight, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirt features a crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. A “COLORADO” applique is sewn on the front chest. Style number SB/LH/310 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front kangaroo pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. Style number SB/ZH/530 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, heavy weight, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closures; 2 front kangaroo pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for styles SB/CN/530 and SB/HS/530 will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatshirts, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style SB/LH/310 will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style SB/ZH/530 will be 6102.20.0010, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. Styles SB/CN/530, SB/HS/530 and SB/LH/310 fall within textile category designation 339. Style SB/ZH/530 falls in category 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division