NY F88332 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Shelly Post Limited Distribution Services Grace Building, 24th Floor 1114 Avenue of the Americans New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Post: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, on behalf of Victoria’s Secret Catalog, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style 142091 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a funnel neck and a partial zippered opening on the back panel. Style 142092 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a round neck, long sleeves with zipper closures, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover and cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The pullover and cardigan fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division