NY F88331 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from India or China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 25368, is a 100% cotton knit women’s sweater. The outer surface of the cardigan measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two slanted pockets in the waist area and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 25368 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 25368 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division