NY F88292 June 20, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Betty Pettis Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of a glove box organizer from China. Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated June 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a glove box organizer. The sample submitted, identified as style 76003, described as “Big Sky Glove Box Organizer”, is a glove box organizer of man-made textile materials. It is designed and chiefly used to organize, store and protect personal effects and property. The organizer features two windowed pockets on one side and one large zippered storage pocket. The opposite side features two small pockets, one zippered, one with hook and loop fastener and one large open pocket for addition storage. The article measures approximately approximately 9 ¾”(H) x 6”(W). The applicable subheading for style 76003 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division