NY F88287 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F88287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.2090 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415) Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of wedge anchors from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated June 5, 2000, on behalf of your client, P.M. Fasteners, Inc, Philadelphia, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your two submitted samples as wedge anchors made of carbon steel. They are further described as follows: ½ - 13 x 3 ¾” wedge anchor ½ - 13 x 7” wedge anchor The ½ - 13 x 3 ¾” wedge anchor is depicted above. Both wedge anchors will be imported with a bolt, flat washer, and nut completely assembled. Although there was an indication that part of the wedge anchor(s) is made of stainless steel, none was evident. The applicable subheading for the wedge anchors will be 7318.15.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division