NY F88285 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F88285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10 4000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Company 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of plastic grapes from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a cluster of grapes on a vine that is made of plastic. The item is designed with a brown colored plastic vine, purple grapes made of plastic and green leaves. The green leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. Both the leaves and grapes are slip on snap on type. They snap on to a brown plastic stem. The top of the vine had a small hole so that the cluster of grapes may be hung as a decoration. The applicable subheading for the plastic grape cluster will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division