PD F88278 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F88278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Import Department—HQ 2 Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crocheted rayon vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated May 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, item number 7080, is a woman’s vest constructed of 100% rayon. It is a sleeveless, openwork crocheted garment with deep armholes and a scoop neckline. This vest extends to mid-thigh and has eight inch fringe attached. The applicable subheading for item number 7080 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, other than sweater vests: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9%. Item number 7080 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois