NY F88276 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Robert Bevans Owner LOK-LOK N1624 Sauk Trail Rd. Oostburg WI 53070 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from Thailand. Dear Mr. Bevans: In your letter dated May 31st, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as "SOK-LOK; security pocket", is a coin purse designed to be worn on the ankle that measures approximately 4" x 2 1/2". The item is designed to carry ATM cards, credit cards, driver's license, money, and similar items. The exterior surface of the purse is constructed of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic and an elastic band is sewn into the side seams to allows the user to wear the item around one's ankle. The opening of the purse is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the "SOK-LOK; security pocket" will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division