NY F88272 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Boulevard Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullovers and cardigans from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, on behalf of NY by Beyond Inc., New York City, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. You have submitted five samples. You state that all styles are knit to shape in Hong Kong and assembled in China. Style 14208 is a 61% lambswool, 19% nylon, 17% angora and 3% spandex knit women’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features long sleeves, a V-neckline, a six button front closure and knit bottom. Style 14212 is a 61% lambswool, 19% nylon, 17% angora and 3% spandex knit women’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features long sleeves, a V-neckline, a floral beading motiff on the front of the neckline, a six button front closure and knit bottom. Style 12508 is a 61% lambswool, 19% nylon, 17% angora and 3% spandex knit women’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features long sleeves, a V-neckline, an unbuttoned full frontal opening that crosses over with ties and a knit bottom. Style 0608 is a 61% lambswool, 19% nylon, 17% angora and 3% spandex knit women’s pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features cap sleeves, a high neckline and a knit bottom. Style 18512 is a 70% lambswool 20% angora and 10% spandex knit women’s pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features long sleeves, a boat neckline, sequin patterns sewn randomly on the pullover and a tubular bottom. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division