NY F88251 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 F88251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Shane Bronston Anchor International Trading P.O. Box 1027 3N505 North 17th Street St. Charles, Illinois 60174 RE: The tariff classification of a bus or truck Window Knob from China Dear Mr. Bronston: In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a descriptive sheet of a bus or truck Window Knob that is one part of an assembly to open and close the glass window vent. The knob is made from common steel, which is machined with zinc flash coating and then the steel part is molded into a common plastic round housing. The applicable subheading for the Window Knob will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture,…coachwork…; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division