NY F88239 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F88239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2923.10.0000 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Choline dihydrogen citrate (CAS # 77-91-8) from Switzerland and India Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Choline dihydrogen citrate, also known as Ethanaminium, 2-hydroxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-, salt with 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid (1:1), is a quaternary ammonium salt of choline used as a dietary source of choline in poultry. The applicable subheading for Choline dihydrogen citrate will be 2923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: Choline and its salts. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division