NY F88238 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 F88238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Michael S. O’Rourke Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Ave. New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable mattress system from China. Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated June 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Boyd Flotation, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as an inflatable mattress/bed with the brand name “Beautyrest, Express Bed Extraordinaire”. The “Express Bed” will be available in a standard, twin, double or queen size. The mattress/bed is composed of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and is sold along with a rechargeable battery-operated pump for the inflation of the mattress, a fitted quilted cover composed of a polyester cotton blend, and a nylon storage bag. The applicable subheading for the inflatable mattress/bed, the pump, the quilted cover and the storage bag will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division