NY F88225 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F88225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050 Mr. Bruni Sonera Miki Sangyo (USA) Inc. 400 Interpace Parkway Parsippany, NJ 07054-1116 RE: The tariff classification of My Clean from Japan Dear Mr. Sonera: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, My Clean, is a cleaning preparation in bulk form used in the making of a detergent for eyeglass mold. The applicable subheading for My Clean will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other preparations. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division