NY F88224 June 29, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700 RE: The tariff classification of a comforter bag from China Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated May 25, 2000, on behalf of your client, Hollander Home Fashions, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a comforter bag on a plastic wheeled supporting frame. The bag measures approximately 24” tall x 20” across x 9” deep. The front is a clear plastic sheet through which the comforter will be visible once it is stuffed inside, an operation you say will take place in this country after importation. The balance of the bag is composed of a non-woven textile fabric. There is a three-sided zipper on the top. On the back of the bag is a flap, approximately 7” x 2”, stitched down across the top and at both ends. Once the comforter is stuffed into the bag, the bag will be fitted onto the frame by tucking the flap over a lip on the frame. The applicable subheading for the comforter bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division