NY F88214 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F88214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Joan Cirasola Micra Co. 167-14 146th Rd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of swim shorts from China Dear Ms. Cirasola: In your letter dated June 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sunbird International Inc. A sample of men’s swim shorts was submitted. They are claimed to be made of 100 nylon with a 100 percent polyester knit open mesh liner. The swim shorts feature an elasticized waistband with a full around drawstring, two side seam zippered pockets with interior mesh forming the pockets and a back pocket with grommets for drainage. The item had a tag identifying it as style number 732720. The applicable subheading for the swim shorts will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for swimwear, men’s or boys, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. The swim shorts fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division