NY F88206 June 6, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3:358 F88206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6110.30.3055 Mr. Edward Heng Group Logistics Manager Ghim Li Fashion Co. Pte. Ltd. No. 7 Kampong Kaya Road Singapore 438162 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for girl’s polyester fleece pullover; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Heng: This is in reply to your letter dated May 26, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a girl’s polyester fleece pullover, Style 41377, which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise has pullover styling, including a stand-up collar and a partial zipper opening extending from the neckline to the upper chest area. The article has long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. It also has side seam pockets with mesh interiors and a sleeve pocket which is set in and has a zipper closure. Narrow fabric capping, which you describe as piping, finishes the neckline opening, the sleeve cuffs and the pocket opening. For purposes of this ruling, we assume the pullover will be sized for girls’ 7 to 16. You describe three possible manufacturing scenarios for the girl’s pullover. They are as follows: First Production Plan Country A pattern making and marking Country B piece goods are cut into shaped components sewing of collar sewing of zipper to arm pocket with arm pocket attached to left arm sleeve attachment of reflective tape to arm pocket zip as puller sewing of right and left pockets at bottom front panel with mesh pocket bag sewing of black piping along collar edge and front zipper opening and joining the shoulder seam of top front and back panel and collar sewing of front zipper to collar and top of both front panels Country A joining of front top and bottom panel sewing of black piping as cuff at sleeve opening sewing of both sleeve to main body sewing of side seam to join front and back panel hemming of waistband attaching of main and care label cutting threads final inspection packing Second Production Plan Country A pattern making and marking Country B piece goods are cut into shaped components sewing of collar sewing of zipper to arm pocket with arm pocket attached to left arm sleeve attachment of reflective tape to arm pocket zip as puller sewing of right and left pockets at bottom front panel with mesh pocket bag sewing of black piping along collar edge and front zipper opening and joining the shoulder seam of top front and back panel and collar sewing of front zipper to collar and top of both front panels joining of front top and bottom panel Country A sewing of black piping as cuff at sleeve opening sewing of both sleeve to main body sewing of side seam to join front and back panel hemming of waistband attaching of main and care label cutting threads final inspection packing Third Production Plan Country A pattern making and marking Country B piece goods are cut into shaped components sewing of collar sewing of zipper to arm pocket with arm pocket attached to left arm sleeve attachment of reflective tape to arm pocket zip as puller sewing of right and left pockets at bottom front panel with mesh pocket bag sewing of black piping along collar edge and front zipper opening and joining the shoulder seam of top front and back panel and collar sewing of front zipper to collar and top of both front panels joining of front top and bottom panel Country A sewing of black piping as cuff at sleeve opening sewing of both sleeve to main body sewing of side seam to join front and back panel hemming of waistband attaching of main and care label Country B - cutting threads final inspection packing ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the girl’s fleece pullover, Style 41377, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for, among other articles, pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Girls’ polyester fleece pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the country of origin for the pullover, Style 41377, is the country where the unassembled components are wholly assembled. Accordingly, as the pullover is not assembled in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In this case, the assembly of the garment, under all proposed production plans, occurs in both countries A and B. It is the opinion of this office, that the assembly in country A, where, among other activities, the sewing of both sleeves to the main body and the sewing of the side seams to join the front and back panels occur, constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the girl’s pullover, Style 41377, is country A. HOLDING: The country of origin of the girl’s pullover, Style 41377, is country A. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of country A may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division