NY F88196 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Gordon Van Sise Kat Import Brokers, Inc. 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from Korea. Dear Mr. Van Sise: In your letter dated June 20, 2000, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Handbags, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted is identified as style number 350037. The item is a shoulder bag designed to carry the small personal accessories normally carried in the pocket or purse. The bag is constructed of denim and covered on the exterior with polyurethane plastics giving the bag a smooth waterproof surface. The outer surface is of plastics. The interior of the bag consists of a lined, single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 9 ½”(W) x 6”(H) x 2”(D). It is secured by means of a flap with a plastic buckle fastener. The applicable subheading for style 350037 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division