NY F88191 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s fitted dress from Indonesia. Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated June 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style ST-112484 is a 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit woman’s dress. The garment features a scoop neckline with an approximately inch wide elasticized strap around the back, armholes of the dress which form shoulder straps that are sewn onto a triangular plastic fitting, and a second elastic strap which is sewn onto the top of the mid back of the dress on one end and the fitting on the other. The dress extends to the knee area. The applicable subheading for style ST-112484 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style ST-112484 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division