NY F88181 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from the Philippines Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style B4141/B4151 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven moleskin fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style B4141/B4151 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style B4141/B4151 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division