NY F88170 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 22-42802, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 61% silk, 15% polyester, 14% nylon, 8% metallic, 2% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a square neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves and bottom. You submitted a report from an independent laboratory center. The report states that three yarns are used in knitting the fabric of the garment; a 2-ply yarn of 100% silk, a nylon/spandex elastic yarn, and a 2-ply yarn that consist of 100% polyester plied with gold metallic. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other: of silk: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division