PD F88164 July 12, 2000 APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044 Ms. Ronda Lawry Project Manager U S J H I Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562 RE: The tariff classification of Girls’ Woven Linen Capri Pants from China Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mattel Direct, Inc. The submitted sample, Style Number C16004, is a Woven 100% Linen Capri Pant. The tight fitting, three quarter length pant features an elastic waist, side pockets, and a small slit at the outside hem. A flower and diamond pattern is embroidered above the hem on each leg. You state the pant will be imported in Little Girl Sizes 2T; 3T; 4; 5; 6; and 6X. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Little Girls’ Woven Linen Capri Pant will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of other textile materials: Other: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 2.9%. The Little Girls’ Woven Linen Capri Pant falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore