NY F88159 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3040 Ms. Pamela L. St. Peter Edmund Maciorowski 1577 North Woodward, Suite 207 Bloomfield Hills, Michigan 48304 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Ms. St. Peter: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H. Spider, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style HST-2000 is a men’s hooded jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style HST-2000 features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style HS-2000 is a men’s hooded pullover sweatshirt constructed from 100 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style HS-2000 features a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style HST-2000 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style HS-2000 will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style HST-2000 falls within textile category designation 634. Style HS-2000 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division