NY F88155 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Ms. Stacy Haines Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a rainsuit from China. Dear Ms. Haines: In your letter dated June 19, 2000, received in this office on June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style Number 8174 Adult PVC-Nylon Rainsuit, consisting of outerwear jacket and pants, composed of woven 100% nylon fabric that has been coated with an embossed PVC plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket features a hood with a peak and drawstring closure, two front flap patch pockets with snaps, two side slash pockets, adjustable elasticized wrist cuffs, drawstring bottom, chest, back and underarm vents, and full zipper front closure with storm flap. The pants feature an elasticized waist, three flap patch pockets with snaps, and two side slit openings with snap flaps that enable the wearer to reach into the pants worn underneath. The rainsuit is packaged in a PVC storage bag where it will be stored when not in use. The storage bag features a photograph of the rainsuit being worn by a woman and a man. The applicable subheading for the Style Number 8174 Adult PVC-Nylon Rainsuit will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division