NY F88153 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F88153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Ms. Annette Smith Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 150 Union Street, 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from Korea. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, identified as Pottery Barn Sku# 3712080, is a throw. The throw consists of two layers. One layer is made from 85 percent acrylic and 15 percent polyester knit high pile fabric. The other side is made from a100 percent cotton woven velvet like fabric. The throw measures 50 x 60 inches. This throw will be used as a decorative accent. The high pile man-made fiber layer provides the essential character of this “faux fur” throw. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division