NY F88151 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Inc. Cargo Building #80, Room 205 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from India Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated June 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lemon Grass Sportswear Inc. The submitted sample, style F-182, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 80 percent wool and 20 percent nylon woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a shirttail bottom. The collar, sleeve edges, bottom and front opening are embellished with decorative stitching. The applicable subheading for style F-182 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. Style F-182 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division