NY F88145 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F88145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Phonda Lawry US JHI Corp. 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of children’s hat from China. Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated June 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style GGBC-00, identified as Varsity Fleece Hat for Girls is a Hat composed of knit polyester fleece fabric. The hat has a round crown with a tousle at the center of the crown. The applicable subheading for style GGBC-00 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace…or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/kg + 9.8% ad valorem. Style GGBC-00 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division