NY F88127 July 17, 2000 LA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless, knitted pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated June 21, 2000, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc./Dayton Industries, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 165 0312334 is a 100% cotton knit, horizontal striped sleeveless woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the sleeveless pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck and a self start bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 165 0312334, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 165 0312334 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division