PD F88111 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F88111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s cardigans from China. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments, Style 6046 and Style 6047 are women’s cardigans constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigans extend below the waist and feature a full front opening secured by five button closures, a fold down collar with contrast trim, long sleeves with contrast trim cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 6046 has some embroidery in the front of the cardigan and Style 6047 has a printed border throughout the cardigan. You indicated that the same cardigans will be imported in different sizes with the following style numbers. Style 6046 will be imported in petite sizes under Style 16046 and woman’s sizes under Style 26046. Style 6047 will be imported in petite sizes under Style 16047 and woman’s sizes under Style 26047. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Walker Acting Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas