NY F88106 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek International, Inc. 2416 Tripaldi Way Hayward, CA 84545 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from Taiwan, Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of Yuntek; Coleman Co.; Sunbeam Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested The sample submitted is a soft-sided cooler bag. It is used to store and transport food and beverages. The bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of two panels. One panel is constructed of 55 percent Ramie/45 percent polyester woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The textile fabric of this material faces outward and the plastic surface is on the interior surface. This fabric panel covers the upper half of the bag and top. The other panel for the outer layer is constructed of nylon woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be polyvinyl chloride. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. This fabric panel covers the lower half of the bag and the bottom. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The final layer, which forms the interior of the cooler bag, is made from polyvinyl chloride sheet. The bag is constructed of two insulated compartments. It features between the two insulated compartments a pocket. Sewn over the pocket is a knit fabric which has been bonded with neoprene rubber. It also features open textile fabric pockets on each side and web fabric carry handles. The two compartments are secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The cooler bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division