NY F88100 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Bessie del Rosario The Port Group 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 280 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Rosario: In your letter, dated June 9, 2000, on behalf of Court Casual Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style AM2955 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style AM2955 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a tunnel elastic waistband. There is a woven fabric logo sewn to the right pocket. The applicable subheading for Style AM2955 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style AM2955 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division