PD F88072 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 F88072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit garment from Taiwan Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, which was received by U. S. Customs on June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported as style 80044 or 80047 depending on the size range, is a girl’s garment constructed from 100% polyester knit, sheer mesh fabric. The sleeveless pullover-styled garment reaches from the shoulders to mid-thigh and features a round hemmed neckline, hemmed armholes, and a scalloped bottom. The garment will be imported as style 80044 in girls’ sizes 4 to 6X and as style 80047 in girls’ sizes 7 to 16. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the girl’s garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fiber: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport