NY F88056 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style ZMCO56244 is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZMCO56244 features a partial front opening with two button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style ZMCO56244 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style ZMCO56244 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division