NY F88046 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F88046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030 Peggy A. Kalscheur Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a “Dress Like Your Doll” hooded tee from China Dear Ms. Kalscheur: In your letter dated June 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GGHT is a pullover, manufactured for girls’ wear from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which is characterized by a partial-front, buttoned opening, which fastens right over left at the center of the front, by long sleeves, and by a hood. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted…, of cotton, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 20.2 per cent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division