NY F88036 June 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F88036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hydem Gimp” from Canada. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated June 5, 2000, on behalf of Dynatex Textiles Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Hydem Gimp is strap-like material said to be used in the manufacture of handbags. The sample, which is in a roll, is approximately 5/8 inch in width. The product is made from polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting measuring 1 ¾ inches in width. A strip of woven fabric measuring ½ inch in width is placed along the length of the PVC strip. Each side of the PVC strip is folded over and wrapped around a 1/16 inch kraft paper cord. A seam sewn along the length of each side secures the textile fabric and paper cord. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Hydem Gimp strap material will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division