PD F88034 June 29, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F88034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom, Incorporated Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 Re: The tariff classification of a woman’s beaded pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 5M53745, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100 percent wool knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric is decorated with beads. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends below the waist and features a V-neckline. The armholes of the garment extend upward to the neck area; thereby exposing the shoulders of the wearer. The pullover also features a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the beaded pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair... other...other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph Rivera Acting Port Director Miami Service Port